Privacy Policy Statement

This privacy statement applies to FairWay Resolution and all of its business units and services, which includes Telecommunication Dispute Resolution (TDR). FairWay Resolution is committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 1993.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about a living human being which identifies, or is capable of identifying that person*. In your interactions with FairWay Resolution this may range from your contact details about your dispute. It may include information that you have provided to FairWay Resolution, and information that others have provided with your consent.

Sharing your information

FairWay Resolution does not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless any of the following applies:

  • One of the reasons we obtained the information was to give it to someone else, for example, you are a party to proceedings
  • You have consented
  • It is required or authorised by the Privacy Act 1993 or by any other law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to public health or safety or to somebody's life or health
  • The information is to be used in a way that will not identify you; or it is to be used for quality assurance, statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a way that will identify you.

Collection

FairWay Resolution collects personal information directly from you about your dispute, and from others to whom you have provided consent to send your personal information to us.

Please refer to TDR's Website Practices Notice for how we collect information when you visit our websites.

Use

FairWay Resolution uses your personal information primarily in relation to resolving your dispute. Our secondary purpose includes use of your personal information to improve service delivery and performance management through business analysis, process improvement, and marketing. FairWay Resolution only uses aggregated or de-identified personal information, unless operating impossible.

Disclosure or transfer

FairWay Resolution discloses or transfers your personal information to parties involved in the dispute as required, for performance management and monitoring of service delivery, or as authorised by law.

Information protection

FairWay Resolution keeps your personal information only for as long as it is necessary to carry out our conflict management functions, and as required by law. FairWay Resolution will keep your information in a secure environment.

Your choices

If you want to check the personal information that FairWay Resolution has about you, or receive a copy of that information, you can contact us at:

Email
privacy@fairwayresolution.com
Phone
04 918-4900
Fax
04 918-4901
Post
Privacy Officer
FairWay Resolution
PO Box 2272
Wellington 6140

On providing proof of your identity, FairWay Resolution will provide access to the personal information FairWay Resolution keeps about you within a month of the request, free of charge. If appropriate, you may have the information amended. If FairWay Resolution is not responsible for the information you are looking to access or correct, FairWay Resolution will redirect you to the appropiate party. Where information is not amended, following a request, a note regarding your request will be attached to your file.

For more information, see: The Privacy Commissioner's website

Website practices notice

This statement applies to use of the Telecommunication Dispute Resolution website.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information that you choose to give us while using our website and our services.

Sharing your information

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless any of the following applies:

  • One of the reasons we obtained the information was to give it to someone else, for example, you are a party to proceedings
  • You have consented
  • It is required or authorised by the Privacy Act 1993 or by any other law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to public health or safety or to somebody's life or health
  • The information is to be used in a way that will not identify you; or it is to be used for quality assurance, statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a way that will identify you.

Automatic collection of information

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. We use cookies to check if you are using different types of software to enhance compatibility. You can access and use our website with cookies disabled in your browser settings.

We use Google Analytics to create summary statistics that allow us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of the website, identify what information is of most and least interest, monitor system performance, and help us make our website more useful to visitors. To do this, Google Analytics collects and stores the following data when you visit the website:

  • Your service address (IP address)
  • The date, time and duration of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • The type of browser you used.

Access to personal information we hold about you

You can ask us to give you any information about you and to make any changes to that information that you request. Where information is not amended, following a request, a note regarding your request will be attached to your file.

Contact our Privacy Officer

Email
contact@tdr.org.nz
Freephone
0508 98 98 98
Fax:
04 918-4901
Post:
Freepost 214075
PO Box 5573
Wellington 6145

* http://privacy.org.nz/glossary/#personal